ALISA FORMAN VS. MARK FORMAN (FM-13-0785-11, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] , 47
    (App.   Div.)   "[T]rial    judges   cannot   resolve    material   factual
    12                                  A-1904-14T2
    disputes    upon   conflicting     affidavits     and    certifications."),
    certif. denied, 
    142 N.J. 455
    (1995).
    Therefore, we reverse and remand to the trial court to conduct
    a plenary hearing within sixty days to determine what the parties'
    intent was regarding the limited duration alimony provision in the
    MSA and what their intent was regarding the application of the
    automatic termination provision of N.J.S.A. 2A:34-25.                In the
    event the trial judge should find that the limited duration alimony
    ended with plaintiff's remarriage, the plenary hearing should also
    address defendant's claim for reimbursement.            Pursuant to N.J.S.A.
    2A:34-25, "any arrearages that have accrued prior to the date of
    remarriage . . . shall not be vacated or annulled."               Therefore,
    any reimbursement would be limited to payments for obligations
    that   otherwise   would   have    become   due   after    her   remarriage.
    Additional issues that may be addressed on remand include the