NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPE TRIBAL NATION VS. JOHN J. HOFFMAN, ETC. (L-2343-15, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] actions constitute a wrongful and constitutionally impermissible
    repudiation of the State's recognition.
    16                          A-2756-15T1
    which plaintiff has received benefits. But they do not expressly
    require the enactment of a state statute extending recognition.10
    See e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(13) (defining "Indian tribe" under
    the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act as "any Federal
    or   State     Indian   tribe,     band,       rancheria,     pueblo,     colony,     or
    community");      25    U.S.C.A.      §    4103(13)(A)        (defining    a    "State
    recognized tribe" under the Native American Housing Assistance and
    Self-Determination       Act     as   "any      tribe,   band,    nation,      pueblo,
    village, or community . . . that has been recognized as an Indian
    tribe by any State" and entered into a contract under the United
    States Housing Act of 1937); 25 C.F.R. § 309.2(e)(2) (providing
    the Indian Acts and Crafts Act applies to tribes that are "formally
    recognized . . . by a State legislature or by a State commission,