NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPE TRIBAL NATION VS. JOHN J. HOFFMAN, ETC. (L-2343-15, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act as "any Federal
    or   State     Indian   tribe,     band,       rancheria,     pueblo,     colony,     or
    community");      25    U.S.C.A.      §    4103(13)(A)        (defining    a    "State
    recognized tribe" under the Native American Housing Assistance and
    Self-Determination       Act     as   "any      tribe,   band,    nation,      pueblo,
    village, or community . . . that has been recognized as an Indian
    tribe by any State" and entered into a contract under the United
    States Housing Act of 1937); 25 C.F.R. § 309.2(e)(2) (providing
    the Indian Acts and Crafts Act applies to tribes that are "formally
    recognized . . . by a State legislature or by a State commission,
    or   similar    organization      vested       with   State    tribal     recognition
    authority"); 34 C.F.R. § 263.3(3)(1) (providing that under the
    10
    "State recognition can take a variety of forms, and federal laws
    extending to state-recognized tribes defer to the states'
    characterizations." Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 3.02
    (2015).