NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPE TRIBAL NATION VS. JOHN J. HOFFMAN, ETC. (L-2343-15, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] American Indian Tribe. See generally 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.1 to 83.12.
    Plaintiff does not allege direct federal recognition here.
    Plaintiff alleges that New Jersey's recognition has qualified it
    for the receipt of federal benefits since 1982 and defendant's
    actions constitute a wrongful and constitutionally impermissible
    repudiation of the State's recognition.
    16                          A-2756-15T1
    which plaintiff has received benefits. But they do not expressly
    require the enactment of a state statute extending recognition.10
    See e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(13) (defining "Indian tribe" under
    the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act as "any Federal
    or   State     Indian   tribe,     band,       rancheria,     pueblo,     colony,     or
    community");      25    U.S.C.A.      §    4103(13)(A)        (defining    a    "State
    recognized tribe" under the Native American Housing Assistance and
    Self-Determination       Act     as   "any      tribe,   band,    nation,      pueblo,