ANTOINETTE MARRA VS. HOPATCONG SENIOR CENTER (L-0250-18, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] The TCA provides "broad but not absolute immunity for all public
    entities."   Jones v. Morey's Pier, Inc., 
    230 N.J. 142
    , 154 (2017) (quoting
    Marcinczyk v. N.J. Police Training Comm'n, 
    203 N.J. 586
    , 597 (2010)). The
    TCA's "guiding principle" is that "immunity from tort liability is the general rule
    and liability is the exception." 
    Ibid. (quoting D.D., 213
    N.J. at 134).
    The TCA "imposes strict requirements upon litigants seeking to file
    claims against public entities." McDade v. Siazon, 
    208 N.J. 463
    , 468 (2011).
    N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 provides, "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or
    public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have
    been presented" to the appropriate public entity in a written notice of claim. See
    also N.J.S.A. 59:8-4 to -7. "A claim relating to a cause of action . . . shall be
    presented . . . [no] later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the cause of
    action." N.J.S.A. 59:8-8.
    A-0724-18T1
    5