LISA R. EASLEY VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (L-0094-13, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] To that end, the statute provides, in part:
    The protection against retaliatory action provided by
    this act pertaining to disclosure to a public body shall
    not apply to an employee who makes a disclosure to a
    public body unless the employee has brought the
    activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, or a
    rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law to the
    attention of a supervisor of the employee by written
    notice and has afforded the employer a reasonable
    opportunity to correct the activity, policy or practice.
    [N.J.S.A. 34:19-4.]
    The Legislature created two exceptions to the notice requirement. An
    employee is not required to give the employer notice when "the employee is
    reasonably certain that the activity, policy or practice is known to one or more
    supervisors of the employer or where the employee reasonably fears physical
    harm as a result of the disclosure provided, however, that the situation is
    emergency in nature." 
    Ibid. The trial court
    rejected the DOC's argument on several occasions. Among
    other reasons, the court found written notice was not required where the conduct
    A-4794-15T2
    47
    of the plaintiff's supervisor is involved. 7 We agree that written notice was not