IN THE MATTER OF CITY OF PERTH AMBOY AND PERTH AMBOY POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION LOCAL 13 (NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION) ( 2019 )
[…] and condition of employment 'expressly, specifically and comprehensively.'"
    
    Ibid. (quoting Council of
    N.J. State Coll. Locals v. State Bd. of Higher Educ.,
    
    91 N.J. 18
    , 30 (1982)). The statutory provision must "speak in the imperative
    and leave nothing to the discretion of the public employer." State v. State
    Supervisory Emps. Ass'n, 
    78 N.J. 54
    , 80 (1978). "[T]he mere existence of
    legislation relating to a given term or condition of employment does not
    automatically preclude negotiations." 
    Bethlehem, 91 N.J. at 44
    .
    N.J.S.A. 38A:4-4 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) A permanent or full-time . . . employee of . . . [a]
    municipality who is a member of the organized militia
    shall be entitled, in addition to pay received, if any, as
    a member of the organized militia, to leave of absence
    from his or her respective duties without loss of pay or
    time on all days during which he or she shall be engaged
    in any period of State or Federal active duty; provided,
    however, that the leaves of absence for Federal active
    duty or active duty for training shall not exceed [ninety]
    work days in the aggregate in any calendar year. Any
    leave of absence for such duty in excess of [ninety]
    work days shall be without pay but without loss of time.
    (b) Leave of absence for such military duty shall be
    in addition to the regular vacation or other accrued
    leave allowed such . . . employees by . . . law,
    ordinance, resolution, or regulation.
    N.J.S.A. 38:23-1(a) provides:
    A-2361-16T4
    8
    A permanent or full time . . . employee of . . . [a]
    municipality, who is a member of the organized reserve
    of the Army of the United States, United States Naval
    Reserve, United States Air Force Reserve or United
    States Marine Corps Reserve, or other organization
    affiliated therewith, including the National Guard of
    other states, shall be entitled, in addition to pay
    received, if any, as a member of a reserve component
    of the Armed Forces of the United States, to leave of
    absence from his or her respective duty without loss of
    pay or time on all work days on which he or she shall
    be engaged in any period of Federal active duty,
    provided, however, that such leaves of absence shall
    not exceed [thirty] work days in any calendar year.
    Such leave of absence shall be in addition to the regular
    vacation or other accrued leave allowed such . . .
    employee. Any leave of absence for such duty in excess
    of [thirty] days shall be without pay but without loss of
    time.
    PBA argues that these provisions preempt the MOA and General Order
    because the term "work days" in both statutes refers to the officers' actual ten-