IN THE MATTER OF CITY OF PERTH AMBOY AND PERTH AMBOY POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION LOCAL 13 (NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION) ( 2019 )
[…] For example, law enforcement . . . [who] do not work [five]
    days on/[two] days off schedules would be calculated on a case-by-case basis,
    using the individual's normal schedule." The Bulletin does not address how pay
    is to be calculated for military leave, but the rate at which employers will be
    A-2361-16T4
    10
    Nor do we agree with PBA's contention that it is entitled to relief because
    Perth Amboy's issuance of the General Order amounted to a unilateral change
    of a mandatorily negotiable term of employment in violation of the Act.
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5), public employers are prohibited from
    "[r]efusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of
    employees . . . concerning terms and conditions of employment[.]" A public
    employer violates the Act whenever it unilaterally changes mandatorily
    negotiable terms and conditions of employment. See Galloway Twp. Bd. of
    Educ. v. Galloway Twp. Educ. Ass'n, 
    78 N.J. 25
    , 49 (1978).