E.S. VS. H.A. (FM-01-0562-09, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED)(CONSOLIDATED) ( 2017 )
[…] & Family Servs. v. E.P., 
    196 N.J. 88
    , 102 (2008) (citations
    omitted).          Our court has held that "a parent's rights to the
    care and companionship of his or her child are so fundamental as
    to   be       guaranteed         protection        under        the    First,    Ninth       and
    Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution."                                 Wilke
    v. Culp, 
    196 N.J. Super. 487
    , 496 (App. Div. 1984), certif.
    denied, 
    99 N.J. 243
    (1985); see also                           N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (declaring
    it to be the State's public purpose "to assure minor children of
    frequent       and       continuing    contact          with    both   parents    after      the
    parents           have     separated         or        dissolved       their     marriage").
    13                                   A-3230-14T2
    Therefore, "the law favors visitation and protects against the
    thwarting of effective visitation[.]"                      
    Wilke, supra
    , 196 N.J.
    Super. at 496.