FUTURE CARE CONSULTANTS, LLC VS. M.D. (L-1212-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] implication of N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2)." We agree with the judge's conclusion
    here. There is nothing in the record to suggest defendant assumed personal
    liability for B.S.'s expenses at Liberty and the complaint was properly dismissed.
    III.
    Defendant's Cross-Appeal
    Defendant argues the judge erred in dismissing her counterclaim because
    he improperly applied the summary judgment standard and found that defendant
    was not responsible for B.S.'s outstanding balance. Defendant argues that
    N.J.S.A. 30:13-4.1, -4.2, and -8, allow her to pursue claims for punitive
    damages, treble damages, and attorney's fees. N.J.S.A. 30:13-4.1 provides:
    Whenever a nursing home requires a security deposit
    advanced prior to the admission of a person to the
    nursing home, the money . . . shall continue to be the
    property of the resident and shall be held in trust by the
    nursing home and shall not be mingled with the
    personal property or become an asset of the nursing
    home.
    N.J.S.A. 30:13-4.2 states "[a] person shall have a cause of action against the
    nursing home for any violation of this act. . . . A plaintiff [(counterclaimant
    A-4565-17T1
    16
    here)] who prevails in an action shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's