JOSEPH JACKSON VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE ANDFIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM(BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2017 )
[…] sought to apply his accrued leave time as creditable time for
    pension purposes.     The Board denied the request.
    In its written decision, the Board found that N.J.S.A. 43:16A-
    1 excludes from its definition of compensation for services, and
    thus creditable service, "individual salary adjustments which are
    granted primarily in anticipation of [a] member's retirement[.]"
    In Jackson's case, the Board found application of accrued time
    toward   creditable   service     would   be    in   anticipation   of   his
    retirement.
    The   Board   noted   that   N.J.S.A.     43:16A-4(a)   states:   "Only
    service as a policeman . . . paid for by an employer, which was
    rendered by a member since that member's enrollment . . . shall
    be considered as creditable service for the purposes of this act."
    The Board observed that this statute requires a police officer to
    render services in order to receive pension credit, but Jackson
    rendered no services after his resignation on May 10, 2013.
    Moreover, no pension contributions were made by the Township for