STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROBERT MOSTYN(FO-02-0218-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2017 )
[…] We cannot
    fault the judge in this regard, since the entire argument of
    defense counsel at trial on this point was little more than a
    single sentence.3
    To    be   guilty   of   either   the   fourth-degree   crime    or   the
    disorderly persons offense of contempt of a domestic violence
    restraining order, a person must "purposely or knowingly violate[]
    an order entered under the provisions of the Prevention of Domestic
    Violence Act of 1991" or the equivalent legislation of another
    state.      N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b) (emphasis added).       N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b)
    3
    Defendant is represented by different counsel on appeal.
    11                             A-4729-15T2
    also requires the State prove a defendant acted knowingly in
    committing a defiant trespass.    See 
    id. ("A person
    . . . knowing
    that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, . . . enters or
    remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given
    by . . . [a]ctual communication to the actor[.]") (emphasis added).
    The Criminal Code defines the requisite mental state:
    A person acts knowingly with respect to the
    nature of his conduct or the attendant
    circumstances if he is aware that his conduct