C.H. VS. STATE-OPERATED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF CAMDEN(COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2017 )
[…] determined in an evidentiary proceeding."                  N.J.A.C. 1:1-12.5(b).
    In deciding a summary judgment motion, the evidence must be
    viewed "in the light most favorable to the non-moving party."
    Henry v. N.J. Dep't of Human Servs., 
    204 N.J. 320
    , 329 (2010)
    (citing Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    ,
    540 (1995)).
    At     issue    in   this   case       are   several     statutory   provisions
    governing psychological evaluations of teachers.                      First, under
    N.J.S.A.    18A:16-2(a),        school      boards   "may     require    individual
    psychiatric or physical examinations of any employee, whenever,
    in the judgment of the board, an employee shows evidence of
    deviation from normal,           physical or mental health."               "If the
    result of any such examination indicates mental abnormality or
    communicable       disease,     the    employee      shall    be    ineligible   for
    further service until proof of recovery, satisfactory to the