SHABSI GANZWEIG VS. TOWNSHIP OF LAKEWOODA-4613-14T2 (L-1292-14, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] investigation"     and    such    records,         according     to   the   "Attorney
    General's Internal Affairs Policy & Procedures," are considered
    "confidential."     The assistant prosecutor also refused disclosure
    based on the "common law right of access," claiming plaintiff
    3
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3 has two parts. "[S]ection 3(a) exempts from
    disclosure records that 'pertain to an investigation in progress
    by any public agency' if their examination 'shall be inimical to
    the public interest.'" N. Jersey Media, supra, slip op. at 19
    (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a)). Section 3(b) provides categories
    of "information concerning a criminal investigation" that "shall
    be available to the public within 24 hours or as soon as
    practicable, of a request." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b). Among the
    required disclosures, the statute mandates the release of
    "information as to the identity of the investigating and
    arresting personnel and agency" and "information of the
    circumstances immediately surrounding the arrest, including but
    not limited to the time and place of the arrest, resistance, if
    any, pursuit, possession and nature and use of weapons and
    ammunition by the suspect and by the police." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
    3(b). A public agency may, however, withhold information
    otherwise required under section 3(b) when "it shall appear that
    the information requested or to be examined will jeopardize the
    safety of any person or jeopardize any investigation in progress