PATRICIA J. MCCLAIN VS. BOARD OF REVIEW(BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) , 451 N.J. Super. 461 ( 2017 )
[…] sufficient.3
    3
    We also reject the Board's argument that the laws of other
    states support its interpretation of the amendment. Here, we
    interpret only the language in the amendment to N.J.S.A. 43:21-
    5(a), which is different from the statutory language of the
    other states referred to in the Board's brief. The Board relies
    on an Iowa statute exempting an employee from disqualification
    for leaving employment to accept other employment where "the
    individual performed services in the new employment," Iowa Code
    § 96.5(1)(a) (2017), and Ind. Code Ann. § 22-4-15-1(c)(1)(A)
    (West 2017), which provides a claimant is not disqualified from
    benefits where the claimant accepts new full-time employment
    "which offered reasonable expectation of continued covered
    employment and betterment of wages or working conditions and
    thereafter was employed on said job." The Board contends the
    amendment to N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(a) "closely tracks" the language
    of the Iowa and Indiana statutes and argues they provide support
    (continued)
    13                               A-4319-15T3
    "In reading and interpreting a statute, primary regard must