NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY VS. TOWNSHIP OF MONROE (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) ( 2017 )
[…] [plaintiff] under the provisions of this [A]ct[.]" N.J.S.A. 27:23-
    12.
    The Turnpike Authority is both subordinate to and separate
    from the State. The Governor appoints the majority of the Turnpike
    Authority's Board of Commissioners and designates the Chairman and
    Vice Chairman, who serve at the Governor's pleasure.                  N.J.S.A.
    27:23-3(B)-(C).     The Turnpike Authority: (1) must pay its own
    debts, N.J.S.A. 27:23-2; (2) can "borrow money and issue negotiable
    bonds for any of its corporate purposes," N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(f); (3)
    can "sue and be sued in its own name[,]" N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(d), (4)
    can contract with private, local, State and federal entities,
    N.J.S.A.    27:23-5(l);    and    (5)   "can     acquire   in   the   name    of
    [plaintiff,] by purchase or otherwise            . . . any land and other
    property,   which   it    may   determine   is    reasonably    necessary[,]"
    N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(j).
    Several years ago, plaintiff began a project to widen and
    reconfigure a portion of the highway that ran from interchange six
    to interchange nine.      Toward that end, it sought permits from the