DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS, BUREAU OF ROOMING Â AND BOARDING HOUSE STANDARDS VS. HANSEN HOUSE, LLC(DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS) ( 2017 )
[…] Dep't of
    Cmty. Affairs, 
    158 N.J. 211
    , 222 (1999)), certif. denied, 
    208 N.J. 597
       (2011).     However,   we    are   not   "bound   by     [an]   agency's
    interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly
    legal issue."     Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Intermodal Props., LLC, 
    215 N.J. 142
    , 165 (2013)).
    The Statute is "remedial legislation . . . necessary to
    provide for the health, safety and welfare of all those who reside
    in rooming and boarding houses in this State."            N.J.S.A. 55:13B-
    2.    The Statute defines a "rooming house" as "a boarding house
    wherein no personal or financial services are provided to the
    residents."     N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(h).       A "boarding house," in turn,
    is defined as "any building . . . which contains two or more units
    of dwelling space arranged or intended for single room occupancy
    . . . and wherein personal or financial services are provided to
    the residents."     N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(a).
    Regulations    promulgated    under      the   Statute    ensure     "the
    protection and care of the residents of rooming houses, [and]
    boarding houses."     N.J.S.A. 55:13B-2; see also N.J.A.C. 5:27-1.1
    9                                 A-5141-13T2