STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. THOMAS EVERETT(15-09-1184, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] agent who is supervising [the CI's] work for said agency" if the
    prosecutor was unable to obtain a written statement directly
    from the agent.       The provisions of the court's order were never
    violated.       If the motion judge believed the prosecutor had to do
    more, he should have specified in another order the action to be
    taken so that the prosecutor could attempt to comply or seek
    alternate relief.
    Second, defense counsel's subpoena did not comply with the
    Homeland Security regulations provided in 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.41-.49.
    Specifically, 6 C.F.R. § 5.45 required that defense counsel "set
    forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the
    nature and relevance of the official information sought."                               If
    defendant complied with the regulations and Homeland Security
    denied his request, pursuant to the considerations indicated in
    6 C.F.R. § 5.48(a), then defendant's recourse would have been to