STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MELISSA A. MERSMANNÂ (15-01-0152, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] (noting that driving "all over the road,"
    "crossing over the center line," and "weaving back and forth" are
    "dangerous behaviors" indicative of drunk driving).    Because the
    Golotta factors were satisfied, Seig's 9-1-1 call provided the
    requisite reasonable suspicion for the stop of the Explorer and
    the investigative detention.
    8                           A-5280-15T3
    III.
    Defendant contends in Point II that the judge erred in finding
    she operated the Explorer or had the intent and ability to operate
    it.   This contention lacks merit.
    N.J.S.A.   39:5-25   expressly   authorizes   a   law   enforcement
    officer to "arrest without warrant any person who the officer has
    probable cause to believe has operated a motor vehicle in violation
    of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-50 . . . regardless of whether the suspected
    violation occurs in the officer's presence."            "[A] person who
    operates a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
    liquor . . . with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08% or more"
    is guilty of DWI.     N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a).     The term "operate" as