PEG LEG WEBB, LLC VS. NEW JERSEY PINELANDS COMMISSIONÂ (NEW JERSEY PINELANDS COMMISSION) ( 2017 )
[…] development.
    9
    A-4016-15T4
    II
    On appeal, petitioner's principal contention is the subject
    property was, by virtue of the court's decision, in the RD zone
    when petitioner submitted and the municipality issued its
    preliminary approval for the application, because the ordinance
    in effect after 06-05 was invalidated put the subject property
    in this zone.   Thus, petitioner maintains, it was improper for
    the executive director to call up the municipality's approval.
    In support of its premise, petitioner relies upon N.J.S.A.
    40:55D-10.5 of the Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL), N.J.S.A.
    40:55D-1 to -163.   N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5 provides:
    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the
    contrary, those development regulations
    which are in effect on the date of
    submission of an application for development
    shall govern the review of that application
    for development and any decision made with
    regard to that application for development.
    Any provisions of an ordinance, except those
    relating to health and public safety, that
    are adopted subsequent to the date of
    submission of an application for
    development, shall not be applicable to that
    application for development.
    [Ibid.]
    Our role in reviewing an administrative agency's decision
    is limited.   Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl.
    Prot., 
    101 N.J. 95
    , 103 (1985).    We will not reverse the