PARKE BANK VS. 2820 MT. EPHRAIM AVENUE, LLC (L-3553-14, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] companies . . . is in the income derived from [defendant's] work
    and not in the assets of the companies; as such, the [b]ank has
    not sought foreclosure of a management role because it would reduce
    the companies' income and in turn reduce the amount the [b]ank can
    charge."   The bank further argues there is nothing about the trial
    court's decision inconsistent with N.J.S.A. 42:2C-43, which by its
    own terms permits a court order charging the transferrable interest
    of a limited liability member.
    The bank also argues that N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56, which permits
    execution by a judgment creditor not to exceed ten percent of
    "wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds or profits
    due and owing, or which may thereafter become due and owing to a
    judgment debtor," authorizes execution on a debtor's gross income
    rather than net profit.
    In a footnote, the bank repeats a previous assertion that
    during asset discovery, defendant did not produce his jointly
    6                          A-4164-15T1