RICHARD SPILLANE VS. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD Â (NEW JERSEY GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL) ( 2017 )
[…] noted OPRA required that "government records 'shall be readily
    accessible' to the citizens of this State," it also recognized
    that access to government records under OPRA was "subject to
    certain exceptions." 
    Ibid. Here, the GRC
    correctly determined
    appellant was not entitled to the report because the report is
    exempted from disclosure under OPRA.
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 declares it is the public policy of this
    State that government records shall be readily accessible. OPRA
    does not, however, require or permit access to all government
    records. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 bars access to records that are exempt
    from disclosure under OPRA and "any other statute, resolution of
    either or both houses of the Legislature, regulation promulgated
    4                            A-5089-14T2
    under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the
    Governor[,] Executive Order of the Governor, Rules of Court, any
    federal    law,   federal   regulation,   or   federal    order."     
    Ibid. (emphasis added). Similarly,
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 further identifies records that
    are exempt from disclosure under OPRA. In pertinent part, it
    provides that OPRA
    shall not abrogate any exemption of a public
    record or government record from public access