IN THE MATTER OF LANDIS SEWERAGE AUTHORITY NJPDES PERMITNO. NJ0025364-46537(NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION) ( 2017 )
[…] 185 N.J. 474
    , 481 (2006) (quoting In re Application of
    Modern Indus. Waste Serv., Inc., 
    153 N.J. Super. 232
    , 237 (App.
    Div. 1977)).        Although the APA establishes the process for an
    administrative hearing, "the right to an administrative hearing
    generally must be found outside the APA in another statute or
    constitutional provision[.]"             In re Fanelli, 
    174 N.J. 165
    , 172
    (2002) (alteration in original) (quoting Christ Hosp. v. Dep't of
    Health and Senior Servs., 
    330 N.J. Super. 55
    , 61 (App. Div. 2000)).
    Under N.J.S.A. 58:10A-7, "[a] determination to grant, deny,
    modify, suspend, or revoke a permit shall constitute a contested
    case . . . [and] [t]he permittee . . . shall have the opportunity
    to contest the determination in an administrative hearing."                          In
    all other cases, however, "the [DEP], in its discretion, shall
    decide      the   extent   to   which,   if    at   all,      the   request   for    an
    adjudicatory hearing shall be granted."              N.J.A.C. 7:14A-17.4.           The