STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TROY J. HENDERSON (13-09-0786, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] The officer did not testify someone told him defendant had a
    handgun.      Instead, the detective testified he made a search
    pursuant to a warrant, after receiving instruction to look for a
    handgun.     Applying the Court's holding in Cain, we see no error
    in permitting such testimony.            Moreover, the court's limiting
    instructions cured any potential prejudice.
    In his second argument, defendant contends he received an
    excessive    sentence.     We    disagree.      The    trial   judge     found
    aggravating factors six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of
    the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the
    offenses of which he has been convicted") and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
    1(a)(9) (need for deterrence).           He found no mitigating factors.
    Defendant had eight adjudications as a juvenile and four prior
    indictable convictions — including two convictions for aggravated