LEONIDES STERGIOS VS. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORP.(L-5478-13, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] curb.   The lay-out of the street, its narrow width, the curb and
    the proximity of the hedgerow is depicted in photographs
    submitted on the motion.
    As the driver moved on he did not notice plaintiff, hit her
    and drove one wheel over her leg.   The seriousness and
    permanency of plaintiff's multiple and complex injuries was
    undisputed.   There was no evidence the Borough made any effort
    to deter New Jersey Transit from allowing its drivers to stop at
    the shelter erected by its employees.
    The TCA defines the cause of action.    N.J.S.A. 59:4.2
    states the essential elements as follows:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused
    by a condition of its property if the
    plaintiff establishes that the property was
    in dangerous condition at the time of the
    injury, that the injury was proximately
    caused by the dangerous condition, that the
    dangerous condition created a reasonably
    foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
    was incurred, and that either:
    a. a negligent or wrongful act or
    omission of an employee of the
    public entity within the scope of
    his employment created the
    dangerous condition; or
    b. a public entity had actual or
    constructive notice of the
    dangerous condition under section
    59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to
    the injury to have taken measures
    to protect against the dangerous
    condition.
    4                          A-4344-14T3
    Nothing in this section shall be construed
    to impose liability upon a public entity for
    a dangerous condition of its public property
    if the action the entity took to protect
    against the condition or the failure to take
    such action was not palpably unreasonable.
    A "'dangerous condition' is defined in the Act as 'a
    condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury
    when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it
    is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.'"    Ogborne v.
    Mercer Cemetery Corp.,