AZIZ M. THABO VS. Z TRANSPORTATION(L-3296-15, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] c. 95, the only means by which first or second-degree offenders
    could be sentenced to a non-custodial or probationary sentence
    was if the court made the findings necessary under                          N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(d) to overcome the presumption of incarceration.                        Thus,
    by granting the State the right to appeal a non-custodial or
    probationary sentence for a first and second-degree offender,
    the Legislature could have only intended to authorize the State
    to appeal a court's determination under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) that
    "imprisonment would be a serious injustice which overrides the
    need to deter such conduct by others."
    Here,       the   court's     imposition    of   defendant's       Drug     Court
    sentence did not require a determination under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
    1(d).     Defendant's        sentence    was    imposed   under        a    separate
    13                                   A-2530-16T2