AZIZ M. THABO VS. Z TRANSPORTATION(L-3296-15, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Applying    these     principles,          we    first        consider     N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(f)(2)     within     the       context    of    the    other       provisions    of
    N.J.S.A.    2C:44-1.       N.J.S.A.          2C:44-1(d)    creates         a   presumption
    that   first    and     second-degree         offenders       will    be     sentenced   to
    incarceration.        The statute mandates that a court "deal with" a
    defendant      convicted    of     a    first     or    second-degree          offense   by
    imposing "a sentence of imprisonment." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d). The
    11                                   A-2530-16T2
    presumption of imprisonment, however, may be overcome.                                Under
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d), a first or second-degree offender may be
    given   a    non-custodial          or    probationary         sentence,      if    "having
    regard to the character and condition of the defendant, [the
    court] is of the opinion that .                     .   . imprisonment would be a
    serious injustice which overrides the need to deter such conduct
    by others." 
    Ibid.
    The    presumption        of       incarceration         for   first    and   second-
    degree offenders under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) "is rarely overcome."
    Bishop, supra, 429 N.J. at 539.                     The circumstances permitting a