AZIZ M. THABO VS. Z TRANSPORTATION(L-3296-15, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] established an exception to the presumption of incarceration for
    first and second-degree offenders that is independent of any
    determination      required    under      N.J.S.A.         2C:44-1(d).    Although      a
    probationary      sentence    "is    almost     never       appropriate    under     the
    Code's      sentencing     provisions"         for    first     and   second-degree
    offenders, a special probation Drug Court sentence "is another
    
    2 L. 1987
    , c. 106.
    3
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) also authorizes the State to appeal a
    court's decision to sentence first and second-degree offenders
    "to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that
    of the crime for which [the defendant] was convicted."      That
    portion of the statute has no application here.    The court did
    not impose the special probation Drug Court sentence based on a
    finding defendant should be sentenced to a term appropriate to a
    crime one degree lower than the second-degree offense for which