AZIZ M. THABO VS. Z TRANSPORTATION(L-3296-15, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] court's determination that defendant was eligible for special
    probation under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14.
    14                                   A-2530-16T2
    authorized disposition under the Code."                         Bishop, supra, 429 N.J.
    Super. at 540-41.                "[T]he Legislature created special probation
    as a disposition aimed specifically at prison-bound offenders,
    who would not be eligible for regular probation."                         Id. at 540.
    For a defendant otherwise eligible for a special probation
    Drug Court sentence, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 renders inapplicable the
    presumption of incarceration that would otherwise apply to a
    defendant         under       N.J.S.A.        2C:44-1(d).          N.J.S.A.     2C:35-14(a)
    provides that "[a]ny person who is ineligible for probation due
    to a conviction for a crime which is subject to a presumption of
    incarceration            or      a     mandatory        minimum     period      of     parole
    ineligibility may be sentenced to a term of special probation
    .     .    .   ."    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a).
    The statute further provides that "[n]otwithstanding the
    presumption of incarceration pursuant to" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d),
    an otherwise qualified defendant may be admitted to Drug Court