STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LASHAWN FITCHÂ (09-07-1467, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] VIII.
    Defendant contends in Point VII of his initial brief that his
    forty-year sentence is excessive.              He argues he had no prior
    45                                   A-1014-14T3
    record, was seventeen years old at the time of the homicide, was
    not the shooter, and the shooter received a forty-year sentence.
    Defendant also argues that State v. Zuber, 
    227 N.J. 422
     (2017)
    compels a remand for re-sentencing because he was a juvenile at
    the time of the murder.4
    At sentencing, the judge found aggravating factor N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(a)(3), "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another
    offense," based on defendant's pending weapons and possession
    charges.   The judge also found aggravating factor N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
    1(a)(9), "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from
    violating the law," emphasizing the national epidemic of gun
    violence in general, and the pervasive problem of gun violence in
    Asbury Park and Neptune specifically.
    The judge found mitigating factor N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11),
    that defendant's imprisonment would entail excessive hardship to