MICHAEL MORRIS VS. JOSEPH DEMARCO (L-2666-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] of the municipality"; and (5) plaintiff was mistaken in his interpretation of the
    Ordinance in demanding termination because the Ordinance requires the City to
    first issue a notification to a non-compliant employee to cure any residency
    problem and become a resident within six months prior to seeking his or her
    termination.
    On June 28, 2017, Judge Barry P. Sarkisian dismissed plaintiff's claims
    against Coffey only, with prejudice, because Coffey was exempt from the
    Ordinance pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:9-11, which provides that "[a] nonresident
    of any municipality may hold office as counsel, [or] attorney . . . of such
    municipality and no such office shall be deemed vacated by a change of
    residence of any such person."
    As to the issue of standing, Judge Sarkisian determined that "while the pro
    se [p]laintiff states that he is bringing this action as a taxpayer, an analysis of
    [p]laintiff's complaint creates an issue of fact as to whether [p]laintiff has
    A-1380-17T1
    6