MICHAEL MORRIS VS. JOSEPH DEMARCO (L-2666-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] count three of the complaint, asserting a cause of action under the NJCRA. The
    Gift Clause of the New Jersey Constitution provides that "[n]o county, city,
    borough, town, township or village shall hereafter give any money or property,
    or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association or
    corporation[.]" Plaintiff argues that the City has violated this provision by
    employing non-residents that do not qualify for employment with the City under
    City Ordinance 20-16. Plaintiff's claim falls under N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) of the
    NJCRA, which permits "[a]ny person who has been deprived of . . . any
    substantive rights, privileged or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws
    of this State[] . . . [to] bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other
    appropriate relief."
    However, we agree with Judge Schultz that plaintiff does not have
    standing to assert this alleged constitutional violation under the NJCRA because
    plaintiff has failed to allege any substantive right conferred upon him by Article