EDWARD GRIMES VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (L-0532-15, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiff contends the DOC's failure to include this important piece of discovery
    deprived him of the opportunity to amend his complaint to include Boykin's
    negligence. We disagree.
    We note plaintiff did not raise the discovery issue with the trial judge, and
    we are not required to consider questions or issues not properly presented to the
    trial judge. Nieder v. Royal Indem. Ins. Co., 
    62 N.J. 229
    , 234 (1973). The judge
    dismissed plaintiff's claim because of his failure to claim permanent injury, and
    the Boykin report does not alter that analysis.
    N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides:
    No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or
    public employee for pain and suffering resulting from
    any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on
    the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not
    apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function,
    A-2107-16T1
    4
    permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the
    medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.
    "In order to recover such damages, the claimant must suffer a permanent injury
    or disfigurement[.]" Margolis & Novack, Claims Against Public Entities, cmt.
    on N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) (2019).
    "[T]he verbal threshold of [N.J.S.A] 59:9-2[(d)] does