DAVID F. CALABOTTA VS. PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORPORATION (L-1979-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 460 N.J. Super. 38 ( 2019 )
[…] "employer" broadly includes "all persons as defined in subsection (a) of the
    section unless otherwise specifically exempt." (Emphasis added). Equally
    broadly, N.J.S.A. 10:5-12(a) prohibits the discriminatory refusal "to hire or
    employ" and the discriminatory discharge of "any individual" on the basis of
    that individual's protected characteristics, which include race, gender, religion,
    and disability, among others. (Emphasis added). The statute does not restrict
    the definition of "any individual" to New Jersey residents or employees. See
    also N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 (permitting "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an
    unlawful employment practice or unlawful discrimination" to file a complaint
    with the Division of Civil Rights, or to bring a lawsuit in the Superior Court).
    a.
    That said, defendants point out that the NJLAD's preamble contains
    more restrictive language that creates a potential interpretive ambiguity about