Regulations under the Securities Law require that any agreement for compensation of an "investment adviser" be in writing. Investment advisers may not "engage in dishonest or unethical practices," N.J.S.A. 49:3-53(a)(3), and the regulations include, as such practices, "[e]ntering into . . . any investment advisory contract unless such contract is in writing" and details the adviser's compensation and authority, N.J.A.C. 13:47A-6.3(a)(57). A party may not "base any suit on . . . [a] contract" that violates the Securities Law or regulations. N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(h). However, plaintiff was exempt from these provisions under both state and federal law, which are co-extensive. Under the New Jersey Securities Law, "investment adviser" includes "any person who, for direct or indirect compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, selling or holding securities." A-3740-16T2 19 N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(g)(1)(ii). This definition tracks the one found in the federal Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (federal Act), see 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11), and expressly excludes from "investment adviser" anyone excluded by the federal Act.