See 17 C.F.R. 275.202(a)(11)(G)-1(d)(2) (defining "control" as "the power to exercise a controlling influence over the management or policies of a company, unless such power is solely the result of being an officer of such company"). It is of no moment that, as defendant highlights, plaintiff did not identify the specific entity that would have served as the "company" that employed him. Defendant, his brother and his father constituted an "organized group of persons," qualifying as a "company" under the federal Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(5) (defining "company" to mean "a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint-stock corporation, a trust, or any organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not"); Family Offices, 79 Fed. Reg. at 37984 n.15 (stating that "'company' used throughout rule 202(a)(11)(G)-1 has the (continued) 1(d)(8); see also Family Offices, 76 Fed.