NEW JERSEY ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION VS. JOSEPH DIVINCENZO AND JORGE MARTINEZ(ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION) , 451 N.J. Super. 554 ( 2017 )
[…] (App. Div. 2016), in which we denied the
    Commission's emergent application to stay the time to act on the
    ALJ's initial decision until after the vacancies in the Commission
    were filled.   We reviewed the facts in that opinion at length and,
    for ease of reference, recite the salient facts relevant to this
    appeal.
    ELEC was created as an independent agency, N.J.S.A. 19:44A-
    5, and charged with the duty to enforce violations of the New
    Jersey Campaign Contributions and Expenditures Reporting Act (the
    2                              A-4131-15T3
    Act), N.J.S.A. 19:44A-1 to -47.               N.J.S.A. 19:44A-5 governs the
    membership of the Commission, specifying it shall consist of four
    members appointed by the Governor to staggered terms and that
    "[n]o more than two members shall belong to the same political
    party."
    In July 2011, the Commission consisted of four members:
    Chairman Ronald J. DeFilipis, Vice Chairman Walter Timpone, Amos
    Saunders    and    Lawrence   Weiss.          DeFilipis     and   Saunders      were
    Republicans; Timpone and Weiss were Democrats.