NEW JERSEY ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION VS. JOSEPH DIVINCENZO AND JORGE MARTINEZ(ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION) , 451 N.J. Super. 554 ( 2017 )
[…] For example, N.J.S.A. 5:5-29 states,
    "A    majority    of    the    [New      Jersey    Racing]     [C]ommission        shall
    constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, for the
    performance of any duty, or for the exercise of any power of the
    commission."          (Emphasis added).            In other words, the Racing
    Commission can transact no business, perform no duty and exercise
    no power without the required quorum. There is no similar sweeping
    limitation on the Commission's exercise of its authority under the
    Act.
    N.J.S.A.         19:44A-6          establishes          the         enforcement
    responsibilities and regulatory authority of ELEC.                          Among the
    powers    explicitly       delegated,       the    Legislature       authorized       the
    Commission to: "investigate allegations of any violations of this
    act, and issue subpenas for the production of documents and the
    attendance of witnesses," N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(b)(9); "[f]orward to
    the Attorney General or to the appropriate county prosecutor
    information concerning any violations of this act which may become
    the subject of criminal prosecution or which may warrant the
    institution of other legal proceedings by the Attorney General,"
    N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(b)(10); and "render advisory opinions [through
    its    legal    counsel]      as   to    whether   a   given   set    of    facts     and
    29                                    A-4131-15T3
    circumstances would constitute a violation of any of the provisions
    of this act, or whether a given set of facts and circumstances
    would   render   any   person    subject   to   any    of   the   reporting
    requirements of this act," N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(f); see also N.J.S.A.
    19:44A-6.1   (specifically      authorizing   the   Commission    to     issue
    advisory opinions and regulations that relate to candidates for
    Lieutenant Governor).
    Each of these authorized actions represents the exercise of