IN THE MATTER OF THE DENIAL OF HEARING REQUEST, ETC. (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION) ( 2021 )
[…] to a hearing to dispute the fee for FY 2019. The interest is the amount of the
    fee. There is no showing that the amount is incorrect; rather it is based on the
    WW Facility being a major facility, and no additional procedural safeguards are
    needed to confirm the undisputed fact that the WW Facility is a major facility.
    Finally, considering the governmental interests and the process involved, there
    is no need to require the DEP to provide more procedures to the RT Authority.
    The RT Authority also has no statutory right to an administrative hearing.
    Under N.J.S.A. 58:10A-7(d), "[a] determination to grant, deny, modify,
    suspend, or revoke a permit shall constitute a contested case . . . [and t]he
    permittee . . . shall have the opportunity to contest the determination in an
    A-2341-19
    8
    administrative hearing." By contrast, the Act does not identify a dispute over
    the amount of a fee as a matter requiring an administrative hearing. See N.J.S.A.
    58:10A-9 (authorizing NJPDES permit fees, but not providing a right to an