VAN BRI REALTY, INC., ETC. VS. MICHAEL BLUMENTHALÂ (L-0880-14, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Leventhal v. Atl. Rainbow Painting Co., Ltd.,
68 N.J. Super. 406, 413 (App. Div. 1961) ("[P]ersons who carry on the business of a corporation . . . after the charter has expired, or after dissolution, become personally liable as general partners."). See also Mortg. Graders, Inc. v. Ward & Olivio, LLP,
225 N.J. 423, 437 (2016) ("A dissolved corporation exists solely to prosecute and defend suits, and not for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was established." (quoting Lancellotti v. Maryland Cas. Co.,
260 N.J. Super. 579, 583 (App. Div. 1992))); N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(1) (stating 10 A-0368-15T2 that a dissolved corporation "shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs"). The dollar amount set forth in the June 30 order apparently represented rental charges for the period after Libra's corporate charter expired and while Blumenthal operated from the premises. No abuse of discretion was demonstrated on this record. Affirmed. 11 A-0368-15T2
Document Info