STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CARLIA M. BRADYÂ (15-05-0240, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)Â (CONSOLIDATED)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2017 )
[…] Model
    Jury Charge (Criminal), "Hindering Apprehension or Prosecution
    of   Another       (N.J.S.A.    2C:29-3a)"      (May    12,   2014)   (Hindering
    Charge).     Defendant "harbored or concealed" Prontnicki if she
    "hid, or protected, or sheltered or secreted [him] from the
    authorities."       
    Id. at 2.
    Because       of    the   lack   of   decisions    construing    subsection
    a(1), both sides rely on precedent interpreting an analogous
    provision of the United States Code, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1071, which
    provides:
    18                             A-0483-16T4
    Whoever harbors or conceals any person for
    whose arrest a warrant or process has been
    issued under the provisions of any law of
    the United States, so as to prevent his
    discovery   and  arrest,  after  notice   or
    knowledge of the fact that a warrant or
    process has been issued for the apprehension
    of such person, shall be fined under this
    title or imprisoned not more than one year,
    or both . . . .
    In    construing    a   predecessor         provision,         the       court    in     United
    States   v.     Shapiro,   said,      "To     conceal      .    .    .    means     to    hide,
    secrete, or keep out of sight.                To harbor . . . means to lodge,