STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. O.L. (12-08-1393, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2017 )
[…] "objective is not to second-guess the jury but to correct [an]
    injustice that would result from an obvious jury error."            State
    v. Saunders, 
    302 N.J. Super. 509
    , 524 (App. Div.), certif. denied,
    
    151 N.J. 470
    (1997). We do not evaluate the evidence and determine
    anew how we might have decided the issues.
    Applying   these   standards,   we   conclude   that   the     State
    presented sufficient proofs to establish beyond a reasonable doubt
    that defendant was guilty of third-degree endangering the welfare
    of a child.     Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1), "[a]ny person
    . . . who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch
    the morals of [a] child is guilty of a crime[.]"       While the term
    "sexual conduct" is not defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4, it is well-
    recognized that the statute does not require direct sexual contact.
    See State v. Hackett, 
    323 N.J. Super. 460
    , 472 (App. Div. 1999)
    21                                A-1598-14T1