STATE, DEP v. Larchmont Farms ( 1993 )
[…] Preliminarily, we emphasize that the issue as to which statute of limitations, if any, applies to penalty enforcement actions is a matter of law, and, as such, we would only delay the inevitable by remanding this issue to the trial court. And, since the parties have briefed and argued the issue before this court, it can be readily disposed of by us now.

    Defendant argues that the claims against them are barred by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-10. This statute, in pertinent part, provides:

    All actions at law brought for any forfeiture upon any penal statute made or to be made, shall be commenced within the periods of time herein prescribed:
    *31 a. Within 2 years next after the offense committed or to be committed against the statute, when the forfeiture is or shall be limited by the statute to the state of New Jersey only. [N.J.S.A. 2A:14-10].

    The DEPE objects to the application of this two-year period of limitation on the grounds that this is not an action at law for forfeiture.