KIMERLING & WISDOM, LLC VS. MARIA T. SCARIATI (L-3027-14, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] plaintiffs claim. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1. However, in apparent reliance
    upon N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24,3 the judge concluded as a matter of law
    that when Scariati sent the July 15, 2009 email to Wisdom, she
    3
    The judge did not cite N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 in his oral decision.
    7                               A-4040-15T3
    "acknowledged the debt that was owed to" plaintiff and re-started
    the statute of limitations period.          By so ruling, we conclude the
    judge mistakenly applied this statute.
    In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 states:
    In actions at law grounded on any simple
    contract, no acknowledgment or promise by
    words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence
    of a new or continuing contract, so as to take
    any case out of the operation of [the
    applicable statute of limitations], or to
    deprive any person of the benefit thereof,
    unless such acknowledgment or promise shall
    be made or continued by or in some writing to
    be signed by the party chargeable thereby.
    "In addition to the requirement of a writing[,][4] it is also
    necessary that the acknowledgment relied upon be such as in its
    entirety fairly supports an implication of a promise to pay the
    debt immediately    or    on   demand."         Denville    Amusement     Co.    v.