SPARROWEEN, LLC D/B/A CIGAR EMPORIUM VS. TOWNSHIPÂ OF WEST CALDWELL(L-1966-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] 7                                 A-4083-15T1
    establishment[,]"     "cigar   bar[,]"    "cigar   lounge[,]"      or     other
    identified places.     N.J.S.A. 26:3D-59.      The Smoke-Free Act then
    defines "tobacco retail establishment", "cigar bar", and "cigar
    lounge".    N.J.S.A. 26:3D-57.
    The Smoke-Free Act also supersedes other statutes, municipal
    ordinances, rules, or regulations concerning smoking in an indoor
    public place or workplace, with certain exceptions.                N.J.S.A.
    26:3D-63.    Specifically, the Smoke-Free Act states:
    The provisions of this act shall supersede any
    other statute, municipal ordinance and rule
    or   regulation   adopted  pursuant   to   law
    concerning smoking in an indoor public place
    or   workplace,   except  where   smoking   is
    prohibited by municipal ordinance under
    authority of [N.J.S.A.] 40:48-1 or 40:48-2 or
    by any other statute or regulation adopted
    pursuant to law for purposes of protecting
    life and property from fire or protecting
    public health, and except for those provisions
    of a municipal ordinance which provide
    restrictions on or prohibitions against
    smoking equivalent to, or greater than, those
    provided under this act.