SPARROWEEN, LLC D/B/A CIGAR EMPORIUM VS. TOWNSHIPÂ OF WEST CALDWELL(L-1966-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Specifically, the Smoking Ordinance limits smoking to pre-purchase
    sampling not to exceed two minutes.              These provisions are more
    restrictive than the Smoke-Free Act.              Accordingly, the Smoking
    Ordinance is only valid if it is not superseded by the Smoke-Free
    Act.
    The starting place for statutory interpretation is the Act's
    plain language.      N. Jersey Media Grp., Inc. v. Twp. of Lyndhurst,
    
    229 N.J. 541
    , 557 (2017).        Here, the controlling provision is the
    superseding section of the Smoke-Free Act, N.J.S.A. 26:3D-63. That
    provision states that the Smoke-Free Act supersedes "any other
    statute,     municipal    ordinance     and    rule   or    regulation       adopted
    pursuant to law concerning smoking in an indoor public place or
    workplace . . . ."       The provision then identifies three exceptions
    when   the   Smoke-Free    Act   does    not   supersede      such   laws.        The
    9                                    A-4083-15T1