LAWRENCE v. LONGHI VS. STARR, GERN, DAVISON & RUBIN, Â PC(L-5506-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Federal procurement policy, 
    41 U.S.C.A. § 3901
    ,4 requires that
    [e]very   contract    awarded   after    using
    procedures other than sealed-bid procedures
    shall contain a suitable warranty . . . by the
    contractor that no person or selling agency
    has been employed or retained to solicit or
    secure the contract on an agreement or
    understanding for a commission, percentage,
    brokerage, or contingent fee, except for bona
    fide employees or bona fide established
    commercial or selling agencies the contractor
    maintains to secure business.
    4
    The same policy exists under 
    10 U.S.C.A. § 2306
    .
    15                           A-0645-15T1
    [(Emphasis added).]
    
    48 C.F.R. § 3.400
     through 
    48 C.F.R. § 3.406
     "provide[]
    policies and procedures that restrict contingent fee arrangements
    for   soliciting    or   obtaining    Government   contracts   to     those
    permitted by 10 U.S.C.[A.] § 2306(b) and 49 U.S.C.[A.] § 3901."
    
    48 C.F.R. § 3.400
     (2017).    Section 3.402(b) contains the exception
    which, plaintiff argues, would have allowed him to survive summary
    judgment in the underlying action had counsel properly researched
    and   presented    it.