LAWRENCE v. LONGHI VS. STARR, GERN, DAVISON & RUBIN, Â PC(L-5506-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] fide employees or bona fide established
    commercial or selling agencies the contractor
    maintains to secure business.
    4
    The same policy exists under 
    10 U.S.C.A. § 2306
    .
    15                           A-0645-15T1
    [(Emphasis added).]
    
    48 C.F.R. § 3.400
     through 
    48 C.F.R. § 3.406
     "provide[]
    policies and procedures that restrict contingent fee arrangements
    for   soliciting    or   obtaining    Government   contracts   to     those
    permitted by 10 U.S.C.[A.] § 2306(b) and 49 U.S.C.[A.] § 3901."
    
    48 C.F.R. § 3.400
     (2017).    Section 3.402(b) contains the exception
    which, plaintiff argues, would have allowed him to survive summary
    judgment in the underlying action had counsel properly researched
    and   presented    it.     The   exception   permits   "contingent       fee
    arrangements between contractors and bona fide employees or bona
    fide agencies."    
    48 C.F.R. § 3.402
    (b) (2017).
    A bona fide agency is "an established commercial or selling
    agency, maintained by a contractor for the purpose of securing
    business, that neither exerts nor proposes to exert improper