STEVEN KADONSKY VS. STEVE C. LEE (Division of Consumer Affairs) ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Rose,
    
    206 N.J. 141
    , 182-83 (2011) (quoting 21 C.J.S. Courts §230
    (2006) and 5 Am. Jur. 2d Appellate Review § 564 (2007).
    15                        A-3324-14T4
    [CDSA]." Post at 1.   To be clear, our opinion does not mandate
    reclassification, we simply hold that the Director erred in
    determining he lacked authority to reclassify.    We note that     if
    the Director decides to remove marijuana from Schedule I, that
    would not decriminalize it, as possession or sale of substances
    under other schedules are illegal.   See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5
    (13) (Schedule I, II, III, IV substances); N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 (14)
    (Schedule V substance).
    N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c) provides:
    If    any    substance     is    designated,
    rescheduled or deleted as a controlled
    dangerous substance under federal law and
    notice thereof is given to the director, the
    director    shall     similarly     control   the
    substance under P.L.1970, c.226, as amended
    and supplemented, after the expiration of 30
    days   from    publication    in    the   Federal
    Register of a final order designating a
    substance     as    a    controlled     dangerous
    substance or rescheduling or deleting a
    substance, unless within that 30-day period,
    the    director     objects      to    inclusion,
    rescheduling, or deletion.        In that case,
    the director shall cause to be published in
    the New Jersey Register and made public the
    reasons for his objection and shall afford
    all interested parties an opportunity to be
    heard. At the conclusion of any such
    hearing, the director shall publish and make
    public his decision, which shall be final
    unless    the    substance    is     specifically
    otherwise dealt with by an act of the
    Legislature. Upon publication of objection
    to inclusion or rescheduling under P.L.1970,
    c.226 (C.24:21-1 et seq.) by the director,
    control of such substance under this section
    shall automatically be stayed until such
    16                           A-3324-14T4
    time as the director makes public his final
    decision.
    The director may by regulation exclude
    any nonnarcotic substance from a schedule if
    such substance may, under the provisions of
    federal or State law, be lawfully sold over
    the counter without a prescription, unless
    otherwise controlled pursuant to rules and
    regulations promulgated by the division.
    The dissent argues that any such action by the Director is
    precluded because the objection "must be made within the thirty-
    day period following publication; there is no authority granted
    to the Director to object thereafter." Post at 11.   However, 21
    U.S.C.A. 812(a), requires that the five schedules of controlled
    substances "shall be updated and republished on a semiannual
    basis during the two-year period beginning one year after the
    date of enactment of this title [enacted Oct. 27, 1970] and
    shall be updated and republished on an annual basis thereafter."
    N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(d) provides that the "director shall update and
    republish the schedules in sections 5 through 8.1 of P.L.1970,
    c.226, as amended and supplemented . . . periodically."   At a
    minimum, the thirty-day window permitting the Director to object
    to a schedule classification, will reoccur on an annual basis.
    Our dissenting colleague cites no authority to support her
    conclusion that the Director may only object to "a new decision