STEVEN KADONSKY VS. STEVE C. LEE (Division of Consumer Affairs) ( 2017 )
[…] 'shall' being construed as mandatory and 'may' as permissive."
    Ibid.; see also Diodato v. Camden Cty. Park Comm'n, 136 N.J.
    Super. 324, 327 (App. Div. 1975) ("Whenever the word 'shall'
    appears in a statute, it creates a presumption that what is thus
    commanded must be done.").     Clearly, then, the plain language of
    this subsection commands the Director to schedule controlled
    dangerous substances in conformity with federal schedules.
    There is no countervailing command in any of the other
    subsections of N.J.S.A. 24:21-3.
    N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a) states, in pertinent part: "The
    director may add substances to or delete or reschedule all
    substances enumerated in the schedules in [N.J.S.A. 24:21-5
    through N.J.S.A. 24:21-8.1].     In determining whether to control
    a substance, the director shall consider" certain enumerated
    factors. (Emphasis added).     There is nothing in subsection (a),
    9                          A-3324-14T4
    however, that absolves the Director of the obligation contained
    in subsection (c) to control marijuana in the same manner as it