STEVEN KADONSKY VS. STEVE C. LEE (Division of Consumer Affairs) ( 2017 )
[…] and federal law.   That premise cannot withstand the application
    of established principles of statutory construction.
    First of all, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c)
    requires that the schedules established by the Director be the
    same as the federal schedules.   The legislative scheme provided
    by the CDSA reflects that N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c) is but one
    expression of the Legislature's recognition of the primacy of
    federal regulation in this area.1    See State v. Metcalf, 
    168 N.J. 1
      N.J.S.A. 26:2L-6(a) explicitly makes the Controlled Dangerous
    Substances Therapeutic Research Act (TRA), N.J.S.A. 26:2L-1 to -
    9 subject to federal law. ("The commissioner shall enter into an
    agreement with the National Institute on Drug Abuse for receipt
    of a Schedule I controlled dangerous substance for the purposes
    prescribed in this act, subject to the provisions of all Federal
    controlled dangerous substances laws and rules adopted pursuant
    to such laws." (Emphasis added)). See also N.J.S.A. 26:2L-7;
    N.J.S.A. 26:2L-8; N.J.S.A. 26:2L-9 and N.J.A.C. 13:45H-10.1,
    which incorporates the federal controlled dangerous substance
    schedules by reference, N.J.A.C. 13:45H-10.1(a) and identifies
    (continued)