STEVEN KADONSKY VS. STEVE C. LEE (Division of Consumer Affairs) ( 2017 )
[…] Tate Court anticipated. 
    Tate, supra
    , 102 N.J. at 71.
    Finally, we reject our dissenting colleague's conclusion
    that "[b]ecause [N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a)] applies to the Director's
    decision '[i]n determining whether to control a substance,'
    (emphasis in dissent), it presupposes the substance in question
    is not controlled at the time of the determination, that it is
    not listed on any federal schedule and that the Director is
    making an initial determination to control it or not."    This
    finding is unsupported by any authority and is contradicted by
    N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a) which clearly states "The director may add
    substances to or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated
    in the schedules in [N.J.S.A. 24:21-5 through N.J.S.A. 24:21-
    8.1]." (Emphasis added).   The original bill incorporated a large
    list of substances pre-scheduled upon enactment, including
    "Marihuana."   The Director is authorized to add, delete, or