STEVEN KADONSKY VS. STEVE C. LEE (Division of Consumer Affairs) ( 2017 )
[…] any nonnarcotic substance from a schedule if
    such substance may, under the provisions of
    federal or State law, be lawfully sold over
    the counter without a prescription, unless
    otherwise controlled pursuant to rules and
    regulations promulgated by the division.
    The dissent argues that any such action by the Director is
    precluded because the objection "must be made within the thirty-
    day period following publication; there is no authority granted
    to the Director to object thereafter." Post at 11.   However, 21
    U.S.C.A. 812(a), requires that the five schedules of controlled
    substances "shall be updated and republished on a semiannual
    basis during the two-year period beginning one year after the
    date of enactment of this title [enacted Oct. 27, 1970] and
    shall be updated and republished on an annual basis thereafter."
    N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(d) provides that the "director shall update and
    republish the schedules in sections 5 through 8.1 of P.L.1970,
    c.226, as amended and supplemented . . . periodically."   At a
    minimum, the thirty-day window permitting the Director to object