E.H. VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES(DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES) ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that FCC's request for a fair hearing was
    timely.
    While the parties dispute whether DMAHS actually rendered a
    final decision in this matter, there is no dispute that FCC did
    not receive a written final decision from DMAHS or notice of its
    4                                 A-4560-15T2
    right to judicial review, as required by N.J.A.C. 10:49-10.10.
    Likewise, DMAHS did not notify FCC, in writing, of its decision
    and FCC's right to request a hearing or seek judicial review, as
    required by 
    42 C.F.R. § 431.245
    (a).                According to 42 C.F.R.
    431.205,    which   outlines       hearing   system     requirements,    "[t]he
    hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in
    Goldberg v. Kelly, 
    397 U.S. 254
    [, 
    90 S. Ct. 1011
    , 
    25 L. Ed. 2d 287
    ] (1970)." In Goldberg, the Supreme Court held that due process
    in administrative proceedings requires timely and adequate notice
    and a meaningful opportunity to be heard.               
    Id. at 267-69
    ,