RRR NEWGEN, LLC VS. RESOL53 LLC (C-000053-19 AND C-000055-19, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] burdened or benefited by the servitude who is otherwise entitled to the
    protection of the recording act," id. at § 7.15, the Recording Act only affords
    protection to bona fide purchasers who take title without notice of the
    modification.
    The relevant portion of our recording statute, codified at N.J.S.A. 46:26A-
    12, states in part that "[a]ny recorded document affecting the title to real
    property is . . . notice to all subsequent purchasers . . . of the document recorded
    and its contents." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a). The statute also addresses unrecorded
    documents and states "[a] claim under a recorded document affecting the title to
    real property shall not be subject to the effect of a document that was later
    recorded or was not recorded unless the claimant was on notice of the later
    recorded or unrecorded document." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(b) (emphasis added).
    "[P]arties are [therefore] generally charged with constructive notice [only]
    of instruments that are properly recorded," Cox v. RKA Corp., 
    164 N.J. 487
    ,
    A-3867-19
    22