OUR LADY OF LOURDES HOSPITAL â€" BURLINGTON VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES(DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES) ( 2017 )
[…] market basket percentage increase,
    (V) fiscal years 1994 through 1997, is
    the market basket percentage increase
    minus the applicable reduction (as
    defined in clause (v)(II)), or in the
    case of a hospital for a fiscal year for
    which the hospital's update adjustment
    percentage (as defined in clause (v)(I))
    is at least 10 percent, the market basket
    percentage increase, and
    (VI) subsequent fiscal years, is               the
    market basket percentage increase.
    [Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,
    Pub. L. No. 103-66, § 13502(a)(1), 
    107 Stat. 312
    ,   577    (codified   at   42    U.S.C.A.
    § 1395ww(b)(3)(B)(ii), but since amended).]
    The legislation further provided:
    7                                A-2919-15T2
    For purposes of clause (ii)(V)—
    (I) a hospital's "update adjustment
    percentage" for a fiscal year is the
    percentage by which the hospital's
    allowable operating costs of inpatient
    hospital services recognized under this
    title for the cost reporting period
    beginning in fiscal year 1990 exceeds the