AMEE @ 46, LLC VS. TOWNSHIP OF DENVILLE (L-2362-17, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL), N.J.S.A. 40:55D-1 to -163.
    After filing its complaint, plaintiff moved for summary judgment,
    requesting the court declare: (1) subsection (d) of the Ordinance invalid; (2) the
    Board's decision to deny plaintiff's application based on subsection (d) of the
    Ordinance erroneous; and (3) "[t]hat the site plan . . . with noted variances be
    . . . approved."
    A-5282-17T3
    4
    Plaintiff argued the Ordinance was invalid because it did not provide
    sufficient specificity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 45:55D-67(a). In accordance with
    N.J.S.A. 40:55D-67(a), "[a] zoning ordinance may provide for conditional uses
    to be granted by the planning board according to definite specifications and
    standards which shall be clearly set forth with sufficient certainty and
    definiteness to enable the developer to know their limit and extent."
    Defendants cross-moved for summary judgment, asserting plaintiff had
    not exhausted its administrative remedies and could seek a use variance from