MICHAEL LUISI VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] 192 N.J. 19
    , 27-28 (2007)).                 An
    agency's findings of fact "are considered binding on appeal when supported by
    adequate, substantial and credible evidence[.]" In re Taylor, 
    158 N.J. 644
    , 656
    (1999) (quoting Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Inv'rs Ins. Co., 
    65 N.J. 474
    , 484
    (1974)).    However, we owe no deference to an administrative agency's
    A-3491-17T2
    4
    interpretation of legal precedent. Bowser v. Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 
    455 N.J. Super. 165
    , 171 (App. Div. 2018).
    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 affords additional disability benefits to state workers
    who become "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
    event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or
    assigned duties[.]" In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police & Firemen's
    Retirement System, 
    192 N.J. 189
    , 212-13 (2007), our Supreme Court created a
    five-part, conjunctive test to determine when an injury was a direct result of a
    traumatic event. An applicant must prove: