State of New Jersey v. Robert J. Kosch, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] new trial on those counts.
    IV
    Defendant argues the immovable property convictions cannot
    stand because of a lack of evidence of an unlawful "transfer" of
    an interest in immovable property or because the jury charge
    lacked sufficient clarity as to the interest alleged to have
    been transferred. Specifically, we consider: (a) the meaning and
    scope of the governing statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(b); (b) whether
    the evidence was sufficient to support the convictions in light
    of our interpretation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(b); and (c) the impact
    of our statutory interpretation on the jury's verdict.
    A
    N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(b) renders a person "guilty of theft if he
    unlawfully   transfers    any   interest   in    immovable      property      of
    another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled
    thereto." To understand the statute's reach, we ascertain the
    11                                  A-2099-14T3
    Legislature's      intent      by    looking    to    the     meaning     of    each
    implicated word and phrase, namely: "immovable property," "any