•                        RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] discretionary).        N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(a) provides that a motion to
    detain may be filed at any time prior to trial, and the Rule
    does not limit its application to motions filed prior to the
    initial hearing.
    We find further reason to reject the State's position in
    Article 1, paragraph 11, of our Constitution, the amendment that
    preceded enactment of the CJRA, which provides:                    "All persons
    shall,   before     conviction,      be   eligible     for   pretrial   release."
    Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15 requires that the CJRA "shall be
    liberally    construed      to     effectuate    the    purpose    of   primarily
    20                             A-4778-16T6
    relying    upon        pretrial        release       by     non-monetary      means       to
    reasonably assure" its goals.
    We specifically do not address a situation where the court
    initially rejects the PSA recommendation of "no release" and
    releases the defendant on conditions.6                       In such situations, the