SCOTT KENNEDY VS. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESSÂ IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT(L-0924-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] encompasses post-access proceedings such as those here, to obtain
    a declaration that an entity is a public agency obliged to appoint
    a custodian and to promulgate a form.      We disagree.
    The section begins by authorizing a "person who is denied
    access to a government record" to seek relief from the courts or
    the GRC.   The provision then addresses who may bring such actions;
    the proceeding's summary nature; who has the burden of proof; the
    right to an order to compel access; and, finally, the right to
    fees.   N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in full:
    A person who is denied access to a government
    record by the custodian of the record, at the
    option of the requestor, may:
    institute a proceeding to challenge the
    custodian's decision by filing an action in
    Superior Court which shall be heard in the
    vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court
    Judge who has been designated to hear such
    cases because of that judge's knowledge and
    expertise in matters relating to access to
    government records; or
    in lieu of filing an action in Superior Court,
    file a complaint with the Government Records
    Council established pursuant to section 8 of
    P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C. 47:1A-7).
    The right to institute any proceeding under
    this section shall be solely that of the
    requestor. Any such proceeding shall proceed
    in a summary or expedited manner. The public
    agency shall have the burden of proving that
    the denial of access is authorized by law. If
    it is determined that access has been
    4                            A-5422-14T4
    improperly denied, the court or agency head
    shall order that access be allowed.          A
    requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall
    be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.
    [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 (emphasis added).]1
    Plaintiff contrasts the reference to "any proceeding" in the
    section's last sentence, which authorizes fees, with the reference
    to "any proceeding under this section" and "any such proceeding"