SCOTT KENNEDY VS. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESSÂ IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT(L-0924-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] $2,813.82.    The trial court found that plaintiff was not entitled
    to fees for work after he received the documents.              The court then
    reduced the fee award to $6000 without explanation.
    On appeal, plaintiff argues he is entitled to the more than
    $145,000 in fees he incurred after he obtained the documents. Even
    if he were not entitled to those fees, he challenges the court's
    reduction to $6000. Defendant cross-appeals, contending plaintiff
    was not entitled to any fees at all.
    Plaintiff's appeal requires us to construe N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6,
    which   (1)   authorizes   "[a]   person   who   is   denied    access   to   a
    government record by the custodian of the record" to seek relief
    in Superior Court or before the Government Records Council (GRC);
    and (2) mandates the award of "a reasonable attorney's fee" to "a
    requestor who prevails in any proceeding . . . ."              We interpret a
    statute de novo.    State v. Revie, 
    220 N.J. 126