SCOTT KENNEDY VS. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESSÂ IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT(L-0924-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Register, 
    411 N.J. Super. 538
    , 572 (App. Div.
    2010), superseded on other grounds by statute, L. 2010, c. 75, §
    5.   In sum, we shall not disturb the trial court's determination
    6
    Public agencies are required to charge five cents a page, or
    their actual costs, if higher. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(b). Defendant
    admitted that its costs of materials and supplies were less than
    five cents a page. Adding its labor costs allegedly increased its
    costs over that amount. But, labor costs are not a permissible
    consideration in calculating actual costs under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
    5(b), except as provided by N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(c). That subsection
    allows an agency to exceed the five-cents-a-page rate if it can
    show that as a result of "the nature, format, manner of collation
    or volume of a government record," the document "cannot be
    reproduced by ordinary document copying equipment in ordinary
    business size or involves an extraordinary expenditure of time and
    effort . . . ." Ibid.
    15                          A-5422-14T4
    that plaintiff prevailed in securing access to the requested
    documents by obtaining defendant's reduction of the copying costs
    to five cents a page, and was entitled to a reasonable fee incurred
    to achieve that result.