State of New Jersey v. Amboy National Bank Account , 447 N.J. Super. 142 ( 2016 )
[…] exceptions.      Because these sports pools are a form of gambling
    that is not sanctioned by the New Jersey Constitution, they are
    illegal.
    B.
    We next review the evidence to determine whether the State
    met its initial burden of showing by a preponderance of the
    evidence that (1) there was a direct causal connection between
    the   money    seized    and    the   promotion         of    gambling    and    (2)   the
    promotion of gambling involved constituted an indictable offense
    under N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2.
    N.J.S.A.     2C:37-2(a)         defines        the     offense     of     promoting
    gambling and states in pertinent part:
    A person is guilty            of       promoting    gambling
    when he knowingly:
    (1) Accepts or receives money or other
    property,   pursuant  to   an  agreement or
    understanding with any person whereby he
    participates or will participate in the
    proceeds of gambling activity; or
    17                                    A-0703-14T2
    (2)    Engages     in     conduct,    which
    materially   aids    any    form   of   gambling
    activity.   Such conduct includes but is not
    limited to conduct directed toward the
    creation or establishment of the particular
    game, contest, scheme, device or activity
    involved,    toward    the     acquisition    or
    maintenance   of    premises,     paraphernalia,
    equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the
    solicitation or inducement of persons to
    participate   therein,     toward   the   actual
    conduct of the playing phases thereof,
    toward the arrangement of any of its
    financial or recording phases, or toward any
    other phase of its operation.
    The    required      connection      to        illegal     activity      may    be
    established    by    "admitted    past     or    planned        illegal     activity."
    Seven    Thousand     Dollars,    supra,       
    136 N.J. at 235
    .     Bovery's