State of New Jersey v. Amboy National Bank Account , 447 N.J. Super. 142 ( 2016 )
[…] Second, it is undisputed that Bovery organized a number of
    different types of sports survival pools using both his own
    website and a third-party website.               He induced participation in
    his pools by posting messages on his website and by sending
    emails   to    prospective     participants.          This    conduct         materially
    aided the sports pool, a form of gambling activity, in violation
    of N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2(a)(2).
    The next question is whether Bovery's activities rose to
    the    level     of    an   indictable    offense.           N.J.S.A.         2C:37-2(b)
    establishes the grading for this offense.                   Promoting gambling is
    a disorderly persons offense unless certain criteria are met.
    By    "[e]ngaging      in   bookmaking    to    the       extent    he       receives   or
    accepts in any one day more than five bets totaling more than
    $1,000.00,"      a    person   is   guilty      of    a    third-degree         offense.
    19                                      A-0703-14T2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2(b)(1).8          One who "engag[es] in bookmaking to the
    extent he receives or accepts three or more bets in any two-week
    period" is guilty of a fourth-degree offense.                        N.J.S.A. 2C:37-
    2(b).      Bookmaking is defined as "advancing gambling activity by
    unlawfully accepting bets[9] from members of the public upon the