State of New Jersey v. Amboy National Bank Account , 447 N.J. Super. 142 ( 2016 )
[…] v. 1979 Pontiac Trans Am, 
    98 N.J. 474
    , 481 (1985).                   "The theory
    of forfeiture is based on the misuse of the property rather than
    resulting from the commission of an offense by its owner or
    user."    Seven Thousand Dollars, 
    supra,
     
    136 N.J. at 233
     (citation
    omitted).       Accordingly, a civil forfeiture action is brought as
    an in rem proceeding against the property rather than as an
    action against the owner of the property.             
    Id. at 232-33
    .
    12                              A-0703-14T2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1 to -9 authorizes civil forfeiture for two
    categories of property.
    The first category is designated prima facie contraband and
    consists of "[c]ontrolled dangerous substances, firearms which
    are unlawfully possessed, carried, acquired or used, illegally
    possessed gambling devices, untaxed . . . cigarettes . . . [and]
    untaxed special fuel."                N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a)(1).              Prima facie
    contraband is automatically forfeited once seized by the State.
    Seven Thousand Dollars, supra, 
    136 N.J. at
    233 (citing N.J.S.A.
    2C:64-2).