YAAKOV FISGUS VS. KENNY AREY VS. DION STOCKLING (L-1746-15, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] apprehended[;] it is the risk reasonably within the range of apprehension[] of
    A-3812-17T3
    17
    injury to another person.'" Id. at 208-09 (quoting Clohesy v. Food Circus
    Supermarkets, Inc., 
    149 N.J. 496
    , 503 (1997)).
    Plaintiff argues the JCP&L defendants owed a duty to establish a work
    zone restricting access to Arey's work area. To support his claim, plaintiff relies
    on Balgowan's citation to an OSHA regulation that in pertinent part provides
    that "[w]hen an employee is exposed to falling objects, the employer shall," 29
    C.F.R. 1926.501(c), "[b]arricade the area to which objects could fall, prohibit
    employees from entering the barricaded area, and keep objects that may fall far
    enough away from the edge of a higher level so that those objects would not go
    over the edge if they were accidentally displaced," 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(c)(3).
    Even if the regulation governed Arey's actions, it does not establish a duty
    to protect against the unknown underground void into which plaintiff fell
    because it protects solely against risks presented by "falling objects," 29 C.F.R.
    1926.501(c)(3).