YAAKOV FISGUS VS. KENNY AREY VS. DION STOCKLING (L-1746-15, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] the condition proximately caused the injury," Garrison v. Township of
    Middletown, 
    154 N.J. 282
    , 286 (1998), and that either:
    (a) [A] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
    employee of the public entity within the scope of his
    employment created the dangerous condition; or
    (b) a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
    the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
    measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    A-3812-17T3
    15
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
    Even if a plaintiff establishes these elements, the public entity will still be
    immune from liability if "the action the entity took to protect against the
    condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable."
    Garrison, 
    154 N.J. at 286
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).
    Plaintiff concedes that without Balgowan's putative expert testimony,
    there is no competent evidence establishing a "negligent or wrongful act or