STATE VS. JEFFREY L. MOREIRA (13-04-0146, 13-10-0488 AND 13-10-0489, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] initial question is whether the violation justifies revocation of probat ion. Some
    violations are more serious than others." State v. DiAngelo, 
    434 N.J. Super. 443
    , 455 (App. Div. 2014) (quoting State v. Baylass, 
    114 N.J. 169
    , 175 (1989)).
    Once a court determines "the defendant has inexcusably
    failed to comply with a substantial requirement
    A-4647-17T2
    7
    imposed as a condition of the order or if he has been
    convicted of another offense, [the court] may revoke
    the suspension or probation and sentence or resentence
    the defendant," N.J.S.A. 2C:45–3(a)(4), imposing "any
    sentence that might have been imposed originally for
    the offense of which he was convicted." N.J.S.A.
    2C:45–3(b).
    [Ibid. (alteration in original).]
    The Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-1 to -31,
    provides courts with alternatives to traditional disposition, such as special
    probation, i.e., drug court.