•                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] in August 2012 radically changed the disciplinary process for
    tenure teachers.   As we explained in Pugliese v. State-Operated
    School Dist. of City of Newark, 
    440 N.J. Super. 501
    (App. Div.
    2015), under the Tenure Employees Hearing Law, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10
    to -18.1, the OAL no longer has any role to play in this process.
    Any charge against a tenured employee "shall
    be filed with the secretary of the board [of
    education] in writing, and a written statement
    of evidence under oath to support such a
    charge shall be presented . . . ." N.J.S.A.
    18A:6-11. If "the board finds that such
    probable cause exists and that the charge, if
    20                           A-5104-14T3
    credited, is sufficient to warrant a dismissal
    . . . then it shall forward such written charge
    to the commissioner for a hearing pursuant to
    N.J.S.[A.]    18A:6-16,    together    with   a
    certificate of such determination." 
    Ibid. Importantly, pursuant to
      the   amendment
    contained in TEACHNJ, if the commissioner
    determines that the charge is sufficient to
    warrant dismissal, the case is referred to an
    arbitrator. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16.
    . . . .